front and backhoe loader

Front and Backhoe Loader

Front and backhoe loader combines a rear digging system with a front loading bucket, giving contractors one versatile machine for a wide range of jobs. Designed for construction, utility work, landscaping, agriculture, road maintenance, and municipal projects, this equipment is built around a simple idea: move from digging to loading without changing the core machine. Depending on the model, operating weight ranges from 2,500 to 6,000 kg, while bucket capacity reaches up to 1.2 m³ on the largest loading configuration.

front and backhoe loader
front and backhoe loader

Click Here for a Free Quote

Specifications of Front and Backhoe Loader

CategoryModelYG08-12YG10-20YG15-26YG20-28YG25-30
I.Overall DimensionsOverall dimensions (mm)5100*1350*25805500*1750*26505800*1850*27506200*1960*28006500*2040*2800
 Wheelbase (mm)19102070231525502675
 Track width (mm)11001475150015801630
 Minimum ground clearance (mm)250250220290280
II. Performance ParametersSystem pressure (MPa)1616161818
 Machine weight (kg)25003400450054006000
 Maximum travel speed (km/h)2025262828
 Maximum gradeability (°)2525252525
 Minimum turning radius (mm)30003500400045004500
III. Excavation ParametersMaximum digging depth (mm)15002000270026002600
 Digging/dumping height (mm)15001800220023002300
 Maximum digging radius (mm)20002700460046004600
 Bucket width (mm)350400500500600
 Bucket capacity (m³)0.080.10.20.20.25
 Maximum digging height (mm)26003300420043004300
 Maximum digging force (kN)2525282828
 Excavator swing angle (°)180180180180180
IV. Loading ParametersMaximum dumping height (mm)22002800330035003500
 Maximum dumping reach (mm)800800850900900
 Bucket width (mm)13001800190021002200
 Bucket capacity (m³)0.40.50.711.2
 Maximum lifting height (mm)30003300420043004300
 Maximum breakout force (kN)2836364242
 Total cycle time (s)1212121212
V. EngineModelChangzi 390 (Optional: Yunnai 490)Yunnai YN25GBYunnai YN27GBZYunnai YN38GBZYunnai YN48GBZ
 TypeThree-stroke (four-stroke)Direct injection, four-strokeTurbocharged, four-strokeTurbocharged, four-strokeTurbocharged, four-stroke
 Rated power (kW)25(37)37587692
 Rated speed (r/min)24002400240024002400
 Number of cylinders – Bore3-90(4-90)4-904-904-1024-108

Click Here for a Free Quote

How Does a Front End Loader Backhoe Work?

The machine integrates two primary working systems. At the rear, a hydraulic excavator-style boom, dipper, and digging bucket provide trenching and excavation capability. At the front, a loader arm and bucket handle loose material, stockpiles, backfilling, and site cleanup.

The hydraulic system supplies pressure to the cylinders that move the boom, bucket, loader arms, and other working functions. This allows the operator to switch between excavation and loading tasks while remaining in the same machine.

On the YG08-12, YG10-20, and YG15-26 models, the hydraulic system is rated at 16 MPa. The YG20-28 and YG25-30 increase system pressure to 18 MPa, supporting the larger machine configurations.

The result is a front and backhoe loader that can excavate a trench, place or move material, backfill the work area, and clean the site with fewer equipment changes.

front and backhoe loader with front bucket
front and backhoe loader with front bucket

Click Here for a Free Quote

What Materials Can It Handle?

The front end loader with backhoe is suited to many common materials found on construction and maintenance sites. Buyers comparing a front end loader with backhoe configurations should also consider the material’s density and handling characteristics:

  • Soil and earth
  • Sand and gravel
  • Loose aggregate
  • Topsoil
  • Clay under suitable working conditions
  • Demolition debris within the bucket and machine’s operating limits
  • Backfill material
  • Mulch and other landscaping materials

Material density, moisture, particle size, and jobsite conditions all affect productivity. The loading bucket should be matched to the material and the machine’s rated operating capability rather than judged by bucket volume alone.

For routine excavation, the rear attachment provides controlled digging action. For moving loose materials, the front bucket provides a faster solution for scooping, lifting, carrying, and dumping. This dual-purpose design is one of the main reasons a front and backhoe loader is useful on projects where tasks change throughout the day.

versatile front end loader backhoe
versatile front end loader backhoe

Click Here for a Free Quote

10 Core Advantages Based on the Machine Specifications

1. Two Functions in One Machine

The biggest advantage of a front end backhoe loader is its combination of excavation and loading capability. The rear digging equipment handles trenches, foundations, drainage, and general excavation, while the front bucket handles loading, stockpiling, and cleanup.

This reduces the need to coordinate multiple machines for everyday work and can simplify equipment planning for smaller contractors.

2. Useful Digging Performance

Digging performance varies by model, allowing buyers to match machine size with job requirements. Maximum digging depth ranges from 1,500 mm on the YG08-12 to 2,700 mm on the YG15-26.

Maximum digging radius reaches 4,600 mm on the YG15-26, YG20-28, and YG25-30. Maximum digging force is rated at 25 kN on the smaller two models and 28 kN on the three larger models.

For users, these figures indicate where each machine sits within the product range rather than serving as isolated numbers. A front end loader with backhoe equipment is most effective when its digging envelope matches the trench or excavation work expected on site.

3. Practical Front Loading Capacity

The loading side is designed for material movement as well as excavation support. Front bucket capacity ranges from 0.4 m³ on the YG08-12 to 1.2 m³ on the YG25-30.

Maximum breakout force increases from 28 kN on the smallest model to 42 kN on the YG20-28 and YG25-30. This gives users a clear way to compare loading capability when handling aggregate, soil, backfill, or other loose materials.

A front and backhoe loader with a properly matched bucket can therefore support both primary work and the material-handling tasks that follow it. When evaluating a front end loader with backhoe options, compare bucket size with the density of the material rather than volume alone.

wheel backhoe loader for sale
wheel backhoe loader for sale

4. Strong Hydraulic Working System

Hydraulic pressure is a key part of digging, lifting, and bucket response. The range uses 16 MPa systems on the YG08-12, YG10-20, and YG15-26, while the YG20-28 and YG25-30 use 18 MPa.

A properly configured hydraulic circuit helps the operator control digging and loading functions smoothly and efficiently during repeated work cycles.

5. Balanced Machine Size Options

Not every project needs the largest machine. The five-model range covers different operating weights, dimensions, bucket sizes, and performance levels.

The YG08-12 is the compact option at 2,500 kg. The YG10-20 and YG15-26 step up to 3,400 and 4,500 kg, while the YG20-28 and YG25-30 reach 5,400 and 6,000 kg.

This allows buyers to prioritize transportability and access on tighter sites or choose greater working capacity for heavier workloads.

6. Faster Movement Between Work Areas

Maximum travel speed ranges from 20 km/h to 28 km/h across the range. That makes a front and backhoe loader practical for jobs where the machine must reposition frequently around a project.

The YG08-12 offers 20 km/h, the YG10-20 reaches 25 km/h, and the three larger models reach 26–28 km/h. Actual travel performance will depend on terrain, load, grade, and operating conditions. For a front end loader with backhoe, travel speed is most useful when considered alongside site access and how often the machine must relocate.

front end loader backhoe for sale
front end loader backhoe for sale

7. Stable Performance on Sloped Ground

All five models are listed with a maximum gradeability of 25°. This provides useful capability when working on uneven terrain, construction access roads, landscaping projects, and other jobs where the machine does not operate exclusively on flat ground.

Operators should still evaluate soil conditions, load distribution, traction, and site safety before working on slopes.

8. Flexible Loading and Dumping Geometry

The loading configuration provides maximum dumping heights from 2,200 to 3,500 mm and maximum dumping reaches from 800 to 900 mm, depending on model.

That range is useful when loading trucks, placing material into stockpiles, feeding aggregate, or clearing excavated soil. The right configuration depends on the target loading height and required reach.

9. Engine Choices Across the Range

Engine specifications are matched to machine size. Rated power increases from 25 kW on the YG08-12 to 92 kW on the YG25-30.

The range includes Changzhi and Yunnai engine configurations, with rated engine speed listed at 2,400 r/min. The larger models use turbocharged, four-stroke engines, while the YG10-20 uses a direct-injection, four-stroke configuration.

For buyers, the key consideration is matching engine output to hydraulic demand, operating weight, attachment size, and expected workload. A front end loader with backhoe should be selected as a complete working system, not by engine power alone.

10. One Platform for Changing Tasks

A front and backhoe loader becomes especially valuable when a workday includes excavation, loading, backfilling, lifting, grading support, and cleanup.

The front and rear working systems complement each other. A contractor can dig material, move it, backfill a trench, and tidy the surrounding area without relying on a separate machine for every stage.

industrial front and backhoe loader for earthwork
industrial front and backhoe loader for earthwork

Click Here for a Free Quote

Choosing the Right Model

The front and backhoe loader is not necessarily the biggest one. A front end loader with backhoe can be an efficient choice when one machine must cover several tasks within a compact operating footprint.

YG08-12 — Compact and Easy to Position

The YG08-12 is a small model in the range, with a 2,500 kg machine weight, 1,500 mm maximum digging depth, 0.08 m³ digging bucket capacity, and 0.4 m³ front loading bucket.

It is a sensible choice for smaller construction projects, landscaping, property maintenance, utility work, and sites where access and maneuverability are important.

YG10-20 — A Step Up in Capacity

The YG10-20 increases machine weight to 3,400 kg and maximum digging depth to 2,000 mm. Its digging bucket capacity is 0.1 m³, while the front bucket reaches 0.5 m³.

This model suits contractors who need more reach and loading capability while maintaining a relatively manageable machine size.

YG15-26 — Higher Digging Reach

The YG15-26 weighs 4,500 kg and offers a maximum digging depth of 2,700 mm and digging radius of 4,600 mm. Its front bucket capacity is 0.7 m³.

For utility trenching, site preparation, drainage, and medium-duty construction work, this configuration provides a useful balance between digging performance and loading capacity.

YG20-28 — Heavy-Duty Mid-Range Option

With a 5,400 kg machine weight, 76 kW rated power, 1 m³ front bucket, and 18 MPa hydraulic system, the YG20-28 is designed for users who need stronger loading performance and greater overall capacity.

Its maximum dumping height reaches 3,500 mm, making it suitable for truck loading and material handling where additional height is valuable.

YG25-30 — Maximum Capacity in the Range

The YG25-30 is the large model, weighing 6,000 kg and producing 92 kW of rated power. It offers a 1.2 m³ front bucket, 2,600 mm maximum digging depth, 4,600 mm digging radius, and 42 kN maximum breakout force.

For larger construction, roadwork, material handling, and demanding multi-task applications, this front and backhoe loader provides high capacity in the series.

wheel backhoe loader for material handling
wheel backhoe loader for material handling

Click Here for a Free Quote

Typical Applications

The versatility of a front and backhoe loader makes it suitable for many industries and project types.

  1. Construction and Site Preparation
    Use the rear digging system for foundation work, trenching, drainage, and general excavation, then switch to the front bucket for moving soil and aggregate.
  2. Utility and Municipal Work
    Water lines, drainage, cable trenches, street maintenance, and repair projects often require both excavation and material handling. A combined machine can reduce the number of assets needed at the work area.
  3. Landscaping and Property Development
    For grading support, topsoil movement, planting preparation, and cleanup, a compact model can provide the working functions needed without bringing several larger machines onto the site.
  4. Road Maintenance
    The machine can support shoulder work, ditch cleaning, material placement, backfilling, and general maintenance tasks. Its travel capability also helps when the work area extends along a road or access route.
  5. Agriculture and Rural Projects
    Farm and rural contractors can use the machine for drainage, earthmoving, loading loose materials, maintenance, and general property improvement.
industrial front end loader backhoe for sale
industrial front end loader backhoe for sale

Click Here for a Free Quote

A Practical Investment for Multi-Task Work

Choosing construction equipment is ultimately about productivity, not simply machine size. The right front and backhoe loader can reduce equipment switching, support more jobsite tasks, and help smaller crews complete work with fewer machines.

From the compact YG08-12 to the higher-capacity YG25-30, the range gives contractors a choice based on digging requirements, loading volume, access conditions, and operating intensity. Hydraulic pressure, engine power, bucket capacity, digging depth, and breakout force all provide useful benchmarks for comparing the models.

If your projects regularly combine excavation, loading, backfilling, material movement, and site cleanup, a front end loader with backhoe can be a strong all-around solution.

heavy duty construction backhoe loader equipment
heavy duty construction backhoe loader equipment

Click Here for a Free Quote

Why Choose Our Front End Loader with Backhoe?

In a competitive equipment market, our YG series front and backhoe loader delivers tangible advantages that directly impact your bottom line:

Proven Reliability – Each front end loader with backhoe undergoes rigorous quality testing and component verification, ensuring dependable operation in demanding environments. The combination of established engine technology and robust hydraulic systems provides peace of mind on every job.

Comprehensive Support – We provide detailed technical documentation, responsive parts support, and knowledgeable service assistance to keep your equipment operating at peak efficiency. Our commitment extends well beyond the initial sale.

Excellent Value Proposition – The YG series offers competitive pricing without compromising on capability or durability. The dual-function design means you acquire two machines’ worth of capability for a single equipment investment, delivering exceptional return on investment.

Operator-Friendly Design – Clear visibility, intuitive controls, and responsive machine behavior, improving productivity. Operators who feel comfortable and confident in their equipment consistently achieve better results.

YG Backhoe Loader Machine for Sale and Contact Us

The YG series front and backhoe loaders combine powerful excavation capability with efficient loading function in a single, mobile platform, helping contractors and property owners achieve more with less equipment investment.

With five models spanning 2500 kg to 6000 kg operating weight, digging depths from 1500mm to 2700mm, and loader capacities from 0.4m³ to 1.2m³, there is a front end loader with backhoe perfectly suited to your specific application. The robust engine lineup, responsive hydraulic system, and durable construction ensure reliable performance shift after shift, season after season.

Are you looking machine for your projects or business? Contact us today to discuss the specific requirements. We will reply to you as soon as possible.

    Please feel free to give your inquiry in the form below. We will reply in 24 hours.

    Product Model:

    Your Name(required):

    Your Email(required):

    Your Phone(required):

    Your country:

    Your Whatsapp(required):

    Your Message(required):

    Scroll to Top